Past CSTA Awardees
 

Excellence In Elementary Science Teaching

1992 Nancy Titchen, Northwest Elementary School, Storrs
1994 Christopher Ozmun
1995 Katrina Dexter, John B. Stanton School, Norwich
1998 Rachel Manzer, Ann Antolini ES, New Hartford
2000 Eileen G. Bengtson, Hurlbott ES, Weston
2001 Patricia A. Grondin, Norwich P.S.
2002 Janette Lange, St. Thomas Day School, New Haven
2003 Patricia Bishop McKean, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich
2004 Carolyn M. Jones, Weston
2005 Joyce L McAloon, Flanders ES, Southington
2007 Matthew J. Lozefski, Diloreto Magnet School, New Britain
2008 Nancy Juliano, Shepherd Glen School, Hamden
2009 Jessica Lee Kane, Saxe Middle School, New Canaan
2010 Donna L. Rand, East Hartford-Glastonbury Elementary Magnet School
2011 Mary Servino, Classical Studies Academy, Bridgeport
2012 Hope Dukenski Pardee, Meadowside School, Milford
2013 Lisa Gozzo, Button Ball Lane School, Glastonbury
2014 Sarah Worley, Discovery Academy, Hartford
2015 Christopher Stone, Pond Hill Elementary, Wallingford
2016 Sean Serafino, Monroe Elementary, Monroe
 
 
 
Excellence In Middle School Science Teaching
1992 Paula Coughlin, Mansfield Middle School, Storrs
1995 Inez Liftig, Fairfield Woods Middle School, Fairfield
1998 Brenda Capobianco, Irving Robbin MS, Farmington
2000 Jonathan S. Harger, Old Lyme MS, Niantic
2001 Marilyn C. Odell, Walsh Intermediate School, Branford
2002 Karen J. Howell, Fairfield
2003 Dorothy M. Gillespie, Thomas Edison MS, Meriden
2004 Evelyn B. Brown, Bozrah
2005 Donna M. Dufresne, Pomfret Community School, Pomfret
2007 Dr. Janice Mooney-Frank, Thomas Edison Middle School, Meriden
2008 Marjorie Drucker, Barnard Environmental Magnet School, New Haven
2009 Matthew A. Erickson, Edgewood School, New Haven
2010 Louise McMinn, Scofield Magnet Middle School, Stamford
2011 Delores Holmes, Harborside Middle School, Milford
2012 Kristy L. Zaleta, Rogers Park Middle School, Danbury
2013 Tiffany J. Haley, Woodrow Wilson Middle School, Middletown
2014 Christopher Newlan, David Wooster Middle School, Stratford
2015 Heather Toothaker, Engineering & Science University Middle School, Hamden
2016 Beth Manning, Westside Middle School Academy, Danbury
 
 
 
Excellence In Secondary Science Teaching
1992 Elizabeth Shamroth, Glastonbury HS
1995 Enid Lipeles, Masuk HS, Monroe
1998 Michael Makarewicsz, Greenwich HS
2000 Charmaine P. Mizak, Fitch HS, Groton
2001 John V. McNulty, Berlin HS
2002 Laurence A. Brown, South Windsor
2003 Laurie B. Pallin, Montville HS
2004 Susan A. Boucher, Enfield HS
2005 Marjorie A. Porter, Somers HS
2007 Gerlinde Lehner, Montville High School, Oakdale, CT
2008 Ruth Heckman, Guilford High School, Guilford
2009 Chris Joseph Willems, Wilbur Cross High School, New Haven
2010 Emily B. Lisy, Westhill High School, Stamford (co-winner)
2010 Dr. Matthew R. Lisy, Westhill High School, Stamford (co-winner)
2011 Marilyn Pearson, Central High School, Bridgeport
2012 John Gilbert Farley, Hamden High School, Hamden
2013 Valerie Cournoyer, Amity Regional High School, Woodbridge
2014 Raisa Roginsky, Guilford High School, Guilford
2015 Michelle Ott, Canton High School, Canton
2016 Valerie May, Woodstock Academy, Woodstock
 
 
 
Connecticut Science Educator Fellow (CSEF) Award
1989 Dr. Sigmund Abeles, Science Consultant, CSDE and
         Dr. Ralph J. Yulo Jr., Professor of Science Education, ECSU
1990 David P. Lopath
1991 Robert W. Shackleton
1992 Elizabeth Quinn, Saxe Middle School, New Canaan
1993 John W. Fedors
1995 Fred Myers, Farmington HS
1997 Eleanor M. Bennett
1998 Stephen Rocketto
2000 Raymond L. Delehant
2001 William H. Peltz, Greenwich Academy
2002 Sandra M. Justin, University of Connecticut, Storrs
2003 Dr. Charles L. Vigue, Professor of Biology, University of NH
2004 Linda K. Froschauer, Westport
2005 Eloise Farmer, New Hartford
2007 Linda Livolsi, West Woods School, Hamden
2008 Dr. Kenneth R. Roy, Glastonbury/Vernon
2009 Steve Weinberg, Science Consultant Emeritus, CSDE
2010 Dr. Malcolm S. Cheney
2011 Kathleen A. Daly
2012 Patricia O. Ruane, Bridgeport Diocese
2013 Norman Barstow, Elementary Science Coordinator, Simsbury, Retired
2014 Rachael Manzer, Annie Fisher STEM Magnet School, Hartford
2015 Laurel Kohl, Institute for Sustainable Energy, ECSU
2016 Terry Wilson, Elementary Science Curriculum Specialist, CREC
 
 
 
Dr Sigmund Abeles Science Advocate Award
Awarded jointly by Connecticut Science Teachers Association and Connecticut Science Supervisors Association
1992 Dr. Babu George, Sacred Heart University
1993 Dr. Robert Rosenbaum, Wesleyan University
1995 Dr. Howard "Mickey" Weiss, Project Oceanology
1996 Dr. Donald LaSalle, Talcott Mountain Science Center
1998 George "Bob" Wisner, Connecticut Science Fair
2000 Terri Clark, CT Academy for Education In S, M, & T
2001 Dr. Arthur Dimock, University of Connecticut, Storrs
2002 Sister Claire Markham, R.S.M., Ph.D., St. Joseph College, Hartford
2003 Jonathan Craig, Talcott Mountain Science Center
2004 Dr. Robert D. Ballard, Mystic Aquarium
2005 Dr. Richard C. Cole, Director, CT Academy for Education in SM&T
2007 Dr. Ralph J. Yulo Jr., Eastern Connecticut State University
2008 Ralph Lewis, State Geologist emeritus
2009 Dr. Mel Goldstein, Meteorologist, Western Connecticut State University
2010 Dr. Nicholas F. Bellantoni, Connecticut State Archeologist
2011 Alberto Mimo, CT Department of Environmental Protection
2012 James N. Sirch, Yale Peabody Museum
2013 Project to Increase Mastery of Mathematics and Science (PIMMS)
2014 Hank Gruner, CT Science Center
2015 Dr. Diana Payne, Connecticut Sea Grant
2016 Connecticut Invention Convention, Helen Cherov, Executive Director
 

 CSTA Lifetime Achievement Distinguished Educator Award

2008
Dr. Louis Kuslan, Professor of Science, emeritus, SCSU
2011 Florence McBride, Partners in Science Program, Hamden Public Schools
2012 Juan Sanchez, Seasonal Naturalist, DEEP
2014 Raymond Delehant, Editor, CSTA Newsletter and Journal, Past President